Privacy Policy

View Privacy Statement

Committed to Protecting Your Privacy

AJS Photographic Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will
be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding
your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable
person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in
Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online
identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of
personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data,
and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and
ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or
philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of
personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring,
storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or
otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject,
controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are
authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

AJS Photographic Ltd is the data controller/processor. This means we decide how your personal data is
processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: AJS Photographic Ltd, 8 Bramley Close, Alresford,
Colchester, Essex, CO7 8EL. For all data matters contact Andrew Sowerby on 01206 330779.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
Production of photographs by way of contract.

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the
following categories of your data:

• Personal data. Name, school admission number and class.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with our third party
partners in order to process photographic orders. Our third party partner is Consultant Choice Apps (NE) Ltd,16 Limes Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough. TS5 6RQ Telephone: 01642 879670.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the
following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data. We
keep your personal data for approximately one year to manage late/reorders.

8. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data to effectively fulfil your requirements by way of lawful contract to complete
your order.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal
data:

• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data.

• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that
data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e.
where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the
data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to
request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based
on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad
We do not transfer any data abroad.

11. Automated Decision Making
We do not use any automated decision making in our business.

12. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we
will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting
out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where
appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our
privacy policy.

14. Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where
appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We
may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are
downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify
you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by
activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Our third parties may also use cookies, over which
we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on third parties on our
website. For more information on cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

15. How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints should be directed to our data representative Andrew J
Sowerby Director andy@ajsphotographic.com and in his absence Emma A Sowerby Director
emma@ajsphotographic.com. Or in writing to AJS Photographic Ltd, 8 Bramley Close, Alresford, Essex, CO7
8EL.

AJS Photographic Ltd company number 08908805 are registered with the ICO under the registration number
ZA333974. Any further information can be obtained by visiting the ICO website www.ico.org.uk. If this does
not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information
Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

By clicking on the button below you agree to be directed to cc apps ltd for online ordering.

Credit card holders over 18.

Frequently Asked Questions

When can we expect to have our photographs delivered?

We allow 10 working days to collect orders and a further 10 working days to process orders and have them delivered back to the school.

What happens if a parent loses their proof card?

Phone us on 01206 827441 or 07850404182 and we will identify the missing proof via the schools proof CD and send a new proof card out to you/direct to the parent.

What payment types do you accept?

We accept payment by cash, debit/credit card (online) or cheque (made payable to AJS Photographic Ltd.)

A photograph has come back scratched or damaged, what should we do?

The parent will need to return the photograph back to us with the proof card and their address and we will send out a new print straight away.

A parent has missed the deadline to get their order form back, can they still order?

All late orders are now dealt with online (with the exception of class groups) the parent will need to follow instructions on their order envelope. A late order administration fee may apply.

Can I mix photographs within packs?

No, unfortunately each proof card has to be dealt with individually.

Capita SIMS

We work in partnership with Capita SIMS. To find out more about our partnership with them and to learn how our product integrates with SIMS visit the SIMS website.

ico registered

Reg No. ZA333974

Navigation

We reccommend Steri Stik

Steri Stik Logo
fsb member

Send us a message